Low Carb Fruits Allowed on the Ketogenic Diet – The Complete Guide

Are fruits allowed on a keto diet or on a low carb diet? The long answer short: berries are excellent to eat with moderation. As you may know, fruits are considered the natures’ candy (high in natural sugar) and should be treated as a dessert. If you want to discover how many carbs are in the most common low carb fruits, keep on reading.

Being on a keto diet means keeping the carbs as low as possible and eating fruit can stand before you and your goals because of the high sugar content found in them.

What fruits to eat on the keto diet?

low carb fruits keto fruits list allowed

The key to eating fruits on such a low carbohydrate is knowing the carbs content in each fruit type. Fruits have carbs, and people often avoid them while following a ketogenic lifestyle. There’s no need to avoid them at all costs once you know what the best low carb fruits to consume are.

In my keto coaching sessions, I recommend my clients to avoid eating fruit at the beginning of the ketogenic diet and start consuming moderate amounts after being keto-adapted. Fruit is loaded with natural sugar, and it should be limited if we aim to stay below 25g net carbs each day.

Due to their lower sugar content, berries are usually consumed on a ketogenic diet (especially raspberries, blackberries and strawberries).

Carbs count in most common low carb fruits

low carb fruits list carbs in berries

There’s no problem with indulging in a well-deserved serving of berries if it fits in your daily ketogenic macros. You can use our keto macro calculator to find out what are your macros based on your current status and personal goals.

While eating small serving size of fruits (berries) is healthy, overeating fruits can kick you out of ketosis.

What you should avoid at all costs on a keto diet are the fruit juices, canned fruits, and dried fruits. These items are not on the keto allowed food list and therefore not considered keto friendly.

If you have doubts whether a fruit is or is not low in carbs with a simple search you can find out the exact amount of sugar. You can adapt the serving size according to your goals.

A handy keto fruits list (under 5g net carbs per serving)

The serving size I recommend for most fruits is 1/2 cup or one medium-sized fruit. Below you can find the lowest carb options you can have when craving fruits.

  • Green Olives
  • Black olives
  • Avocado
  • Raspberries – 3g
  • Blackberries – 4g
  • Strawberries – 3g
  • Blueberries – 6g
  • Lemon Juice
  • Lime Juice

The complete low carb fruit list

In the table below you can find the carb content for all the low carb fruits in the world. Use the search field to find the carb count for the fruit you want. The list provides the net carb count, total carbs, fiber, and sugar content.

The quantity of each column is 100g, and the information comes from the USDA database, so the information is one hundred percent accurate. You may be surprised when finding how many carbs has each fruit.

The list also contains the carb contents from natural fruit juices and dried fruits, so you can learn what fruits are the lowest in carbs.

To find out the net carbs, subtract the fiber from the total carbs.

NameTotal CarbsNet CarbsFiberSugar
Olives, pickled, canned or bottled, green3.840.543.30.54
Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties8.531.836.70.66
Avocados, raw, California8.641.846.80.3
Avocados, raw, Florida7.822.225.62.42
Rhubarb, raw4.542.741.81.1
Olives, ripe, canned (jumbo-super colossal)5.613.112.50
Rhubarb, frozen, uncooked5.13.31.81.1
Carambola, (starfruit), raw6.733.932.83.98
Blackberries, raw9.614.315.34.88
Apricots, canned, water pack, without skin, solids and liquids5.484.381.1--
Olives, ripe, canned (small-extra large)6.044.441.60
Acerola juice, raw4.84.50.34.5
Apricots, canned, water pack, with skin, solids and liquids6.394.791.64.79
Naranjilla (lulo) pulp, frozen, unsweetened5.94.81.13.74
Peaches, canned, water pack, solids and liquids6.114.811.34.81
Lemon juice from concentrate, canned or bottled5.624.920.71.53
Lemon juice from concentrate, bottled, REAL LEMON5.664.960.71.59
Lemon juice from concentrate, bottled, CONCORD5.375.37--1.42
Lemon peel, raw165.410.64.17
Raspberries, raw11.945.446.54.42
Strawberries, raw7.685.6824.89
Melons, casaba, raw6.585.680.95.69
Gooseberries, raw10.185.884.3--
Guava sauce, cooked9.485.883.65.88
Prickly pears, raw9.575.973.6--
Pears, canned, water pack, solids and liquids7.816.211.66.1
Lime juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened6.696.290.41.37
Grapefruit, raw, pink and red, Florida7.56.41.1--
Lemons, raw, without peel9.326.522.82.5
Acerola, (west indian cherry), raw7.696.591.1--
Lemon juice, raw6.96.60.32.52
Oheloberries, raw6.846.84----
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, water pack, solids and liquids7.876.871--
Boysenberries, frozen, unsweetened12.196.895.36.89
Grapefruit juice, white, bottled, unsweetened, OCEAN SPRAY7.516.910.67.69
Grapefruit juice, white, canned or bottled, unsweetened7.546.940.67.69
Grapefruit, raw, pink and red and white, all areas8.086.981.16.98
Strawberries, frozen, unsweetened (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)9.137.032.14.56
Pears, asian, raw10.657.053.67.05
Watermelon, raw7.557.150.46.2
Melon balls, frozen7.947.240.7--
Melons, cantaloupe, raw8.167.260.97.86
Grapefruit, raw, white, all areas8.417.311.17.31
Grapefruit juice, pink or red, with added calcium7.747.440.37.96
Pitanga, (surinam-cherry), raw7.497.49----
Pineapple, canned, water pack, solids and liquids8.37.50.87.5
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, water pack, solids and liquids8.517.5117.51
Horned melon (Kiwano)7.567.56----
Blackberry juice, canned7.87.70.17.7
Loganberries, frozen13.027.725.37.7
Limes, raw10.547.742.81.69
Cherries, sour, red, canned, water pack, solids and liquids8.947.841.17.6
Lime juice, raw8.428.020.41.69
Peaches, yellow, raw9.548.041.58.39
Mulberries, raw9.88.11.78.1
Grapefruit, raw, white, Florida8.198.19----
Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), canned, juice pack, drained9.418.211.28.25
Raspberries, frozen, red, unsweetened12.558.254.36.54
Orange juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water, with added calcium8.478.270.27.42
Melons, honeydew, raw9.098.290.88.12
Cranberries, raw11.978.373.64.27
Orange juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water8.88.60.27.42
Pummelo, raw9.628.621--
Grapefruit, sections, canned, water pack, solids and liquids9.158.750.48.75
Grapefruit, sections, canned, juice pack, solids and liquids9.218.810.48.8
Feijoa, raw15.218.816.48.2
Nectarines, raw10.558.851.77.89
Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), canned, juice pack9.578.870.78.87
Guavas, common, raw14.328.925.48.92
Grapefruit, raw, pink and red, all areas10.669.061.66.89
Grapefruit, raw, white, California9.099.09----
Grapefruit juice, white, raw9.29.10.19.1
Papayas, raw10.829.121.77.82
Apricots, raw11.129.1229.24
Oranges, raw, Florida11.549.142.49.14
Grapefruit juice, pink, raw9.29.2----
Cherries, sour, canned, water pack, drained10.459.251.26.99
Oranges, raw, all commercial varieties11.759.352.49.35
Oranges, raw, California, valencias11.899.392.5--
Kumquats, raw15.99.46.59.36
Cherries, sour, red, frozen, unsweetened (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)11.029.421.69.02
Blueberries, wild, frozen (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)13.859.454.4--
Blueberries, frozen, unsweetened (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)12.179.472.78.45
Nance, frozen, unsweetened16.979.477.58.31
Mammy-apple, (mamey), raw12.59.53--
Currants, red and white, raw13.89.54.37.37
Grapefruit juice, white, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water9.739.630.19.63
Grapefruit, raw, pink and red, California and Arizona9.699.69----
Grapes, canned, thompson seedless, water pack, solids and liquids10.39.70.69.7
Tangerine juice, raw10.19.90.29.9
Plums, raw11.4210.021.49.92
Grapes, muscadine, raw13.9310.033.9--
Peaches, canned, extra light syrup, solids and liquids (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)11.110.11--
Plums, canned, purple, water pack, solids and liquids11.0310.130.910.1
Applesauce, canned, unsweetened, without added ascorbic acid (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)11.2710.171.19.39
Applesauce, canned, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid11.2710.171.19.39
Orange-grapefruit juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened10.2810.180.110.18
Orange juice, raw (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)10.410.20.28.4
Cherries, sweet, canned, water pack, solids and liquids11.7610.261.510.26
Peaches, canned, juice pack, solids and liquids11.5710.271.310.27
Clementines, raw12.0210.321.79.18
Ruby Red grapefruit juice blend (grapefruit, grape, apple), OCEAN SPRAY, bottled, with added vitamin C10.5310.330.210.3
Oranges, raw, navels (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)12.5410.342.28.5
Loquats, raw12.1410.441.7--
Fruit juice smoothie, ODWALLA, strawberry banana11.0510.450.69.9
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, extra light syrup, solids and liquids11.6310.531.1--
Cherries, sour, red, raw12.1810.581.68.49
Pears, canned, extra light syrup pack, solids and liquids (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)12.210.61.6--
Blackberries, frozen, unsweetened15.6710.67510.67
Apples, frozen, unsweetened, heated (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)1210.71.3--
Orange juice, canned, unsweetened11.0110.710.38.76
Apricots, canned, juice pack, with skin, solids and liquids12.3410.741.610.74
Apples, raw, granny smith, with skin (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)13.6110.812.89.59
Cranberry juice blend, 100% juice, bottled, with added vitamin C and calcium10.9110.810.19.8
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, juice pack, solids and liquids11.8610.86110.86
Apricots, canned, extra light syrup pack, with skin, solids and liquids (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)12.510.91.6--
Fruit juice smoothie, BOLTHOUSE FARMS, BERRY BOOST10.910.909.3
Fruit juice smoothie, ODWALLA, ORIGINAL SUPERFOOD11.5110.910.610.16
Orange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate, with added calcium and vitamin D11.2710.970.38.31
Orange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate, with added calcium11.2710.970.38.31
Oranges, raw, with peel15.5114.5--
Apples, frozen, unsweetened, unheated (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)12.3111.011.310.1
Grapefruit juice, white, canned, sweetened11.1311.030.111.03
Fruit juice smoothie, NAKED JUICE, strawberry banana11.6611.060.610.05
Apple juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid11.311.10.29.62
Apple juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, without added ascorbic acid11.311.10.29.62
Apple juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid, calcium, and potassium11.4911.190.39.47
Apples, raw, golden delicious, with skin13.611.22.410.04
Groundcherries, (cape-gooseberries or poha), raw11.211.2----
Orange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate, with added calcium and vitamins A, D, E11.5411.240.38.31
Apples, raw, without skin, cooked, boiled13.6411.242.411.01
Orange juice, chilled, includes from concentrate11.5411.240.38.31
Roselle, raw11.3111.31----
Pears, canned, juice pack, solids and liquids12.9411.341.69.7
Apples, raw, gala, with skin (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)13.6811.382.310.37
Elderberries, raw18.411.47--
Apples, raw, with skin (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)13.8111.412.410.39
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water, with added ascorbic acid11.5411.440.1--
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water without added ascorbic acid11.5411.440.110.93
Apples, raw, without skin12.7611.461.310.1
Peach nectar, canned, with sucralose, without added ascorbic acid11.6111.510.112.08
Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), raw13.3411.541.810.58
Apples, raw, without skin, cooked, microwave14.4111.612.811.61
Kiwifruit, green, raw14.6611.6638.99
Pineapple, raw, all varieties13.1211.721.49.85
Apples, raw, red delicious, with skin (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)14.0611.762.310.48
Fruit juice smoothie, BOLTHOUSE FARMS, strawberry banana12.3711.770.610.33
Figs, canned, water pack, solids and liquids13.9911.792.211.79
Pineapple, raw, traditional varieties11.8211.82--8.29
Fruit juice smoothie, NAKED JUICE, GREEN MACHINE12.5311.830.711.15
Peach nectar, canned, with added ascorbic acid11.9311.830.111.16
Pears, raw, bartlett (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)15.0111.913.19.69
Pears, raw, red anjou14.9411.9439.54
Guavas, strawberry, raw17.3611.965.4--
Pineapple juice, canned, not from concentrate, unsweetened, with added vitamins A, C and E12.1811.980.29.98
Orange Pineapple Juice Blend12.2120.210.57
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, juice pack, solids and liquids13.0512.051--
Blueberries, raw14.4912.092.49.96
Cranberry juice, unsweetened12.212.10.112.1
Guava nectar, with sucralose, canned13.312.11.210.15
Pineapple, raw, extra sweet variety13.512.11.410.32
Pears, raw15.2312.133.19.75
Juice, apple and grape blend, with added ascorbic acid12.4612.260.210.92
Abiyuch, raw17.612.35.38.55
Cherries, sweet, canned, juice pack, solids and liquids13.8112.311.512.31
Fruit juice smoothie, BOLTHOUSE FARMS, GREEN GOODNESS13.0412.440.611.46
Pineapple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, diluted with 3 volume water12.6712.470.212.47
Pineapple, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids13.4512.650.812.65
Pineapple juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid12.8712.670.29.98
Pineapple juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, without added ascorbic acid12.8712.670.29.98
Pears, raw, green anjou (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)15.7912.693.19.73
Juice, apple, grape and pear blend, with added ascorbic acid and calcium12.9612.760.29.95
Mango nectar, canned13.1212.820.312.45
Passion-fruit, (granadilla), purple, raw23.3812.9810.411.2
Pears, raw, bosc (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)16.1133.110.23
Pomegranate juice, bottled13.1313.030.112.65
Apples, raw, fuji, with skin (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)15.2213.122.111.68
Peaches, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids14.5513.251.313.25
Apples, dried, sulfured, stewed, without added sugar15.3213.32213.32
Mangos, raw14.9813.381.613.66
Passion-fruit juice, purple, raw13.613.40.213.4
Quinces, raw15.313.41.9--
Apricot nectar, canned, with added ascorbic acid13.6313.530.112.79
Soursop, raw16.8413.543.313.54
Pears, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids15.1713.571.612.1
Carissa, (natal-plum), raw13.6313.63----
Cherry juice, tart13.713.7--12.21
Fruit juice smoothie, NAKED JUICE, BLUE MACHINE16.6713.772.912.08
Cherries, sweet, raw16.0113.912.112.82
Papaya nectar, canned14.5113.910.613.91
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, light syrup, solids and liquids14.9313.93113.93
Longans, raw15.1414.041.1--
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, light syrup, solids and liquids15.1414.141--
Tamarind nectar, canned14.7314.230.512.7
Plums, canned, purple, juice pack, solids and liquids15.1514.250.914.22
Passion-fruit juice, yellow, raw14.4514.250.214.25
Pineapple, canned, juice pack, drained15.5614.261.314.26
Kiwifruit, ZESPRI SunGold, raw15.7914.391.412.3
Orange peel, raw2514.410.6--
Grape juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, without added ascorbic acid14.7714.570.214.2
Grape juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid14.7714.570.214.2
Grape juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid and calcium14.7714.570.214.2
Sapodilla, raw19.9614.665.3--
Pomegranates, raw18.714.7413.67
Cherimoya, raw17.7114.71312.87
Guanabana nectar, canned14.9314.830.113.07
Apples, canned, sweetened, sliced, drained, heated16.8414.84214.84
Apricots, canned, light syrup pack, with skin, solids and liquids16.4914.891.614.89
Pineapple, canned, juice pack, solids and liquids15.714.90.814.45
Persimmons, japanese, raw18.5914.993.612.53
Fruit juice smoothie, NAKED JUICE, MIGHTY MANGO1515012.5
Grapefruit, sections, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids15.4415.040.415.04
Pear nectar, canned, with added ascorbic acid15.7615.160.615.16
Pear nectar, canned, without added ascorbic acid15.7615.160.615.16
Litchis, raw16.5315.231.315.23
Guava nectar, canned, with added ascorbic acid16.2515.25112.95
Currants, european black, raw15.3815.38----
Plums, canned, purple, light syrup pack, solids and liquids16.2815.380.915.35
Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), canned, light syrup pack16.1915.490.715.49
Java-plum, (jambolan), raw15.5615.56----
Nance, canned, syrup, drained22.7915.79715.66
Cherries, sweet, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids17.2915.791.515.79
Mangosteen, canned, syrup pack17.9116.111.8--
Figs, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids17.9516.151.816.15
Grapes, american type (slip skin), raw17.1516.250.916.25
Figs, raw19.1816.282.916.26
Applesauce, canned, sweetened, without salt17.4916.291.214.67
Gooseberries, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids18.7516.352.4--
Pears, canned, heavy syrup, drained19.0816.382.716.42
Prune juice, canned17.4516.45116.45
Peaches, dried, sulfured, stewed, without added sugar19.6916.992.716.99
Fruit cocktail, canned, heavy syrup, drained18.817.11.717.14
Grapes, red or green (European type, such as Thompson seedless), raw18.117.20.915.48
Peaches, canned, heavy syrup, drained18.4317.231.214.66
Apples, dehydrated (low moisture), sulfured, stewed19.9117.312.6--
Pears, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids19.1717.571.615.2
Rowal, raw23.917.76.214.1
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, heavy syrup, solids and liquids18.9117.91117.91
Cherries, sour, red, canned, light syrup pack, solids and liquids19.318.50.8--
Apricots, canned, heavy syrup, drained21.3118.612.718.65
Peaches, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids19.9418.641.318.64
Applesauce, canned, sweetened, with salt19.9118.711.2--
Cherries, sweet, canned, pitted, heavy syrup, drained21.0718.772.316.18
Peaches, spiced, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids20.0818.781.318.78
Apples, dried, sulfured, stewed, with added sugar20.7318.831.9--
Grapes, canned, thompson seedless, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids19.6519.050.619.05
Sugar-apples, (sweetsop), raw23.6419.244.4--
Pineapple, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids20.219.40.816.9
Apricots, dried, sulfured, stewed, without added sugar22.1519.552.619.57
Blackberries, canned, heavy syrup, solids and liquids23.119.73.419.7
Boysenberries, canned, heavy syrup22.3119.712.6--
Blueberries, frozen, sweetened21.9519.752.219.72
Apricots, canned, heavy syrup pack, without skin, solids and liquids21.4519.851.6--
Apricots, canned, heavy syrup pack, with skin, solids and liquids21.4719.871.619.87
Cherries, sweet, canned, pitted, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids21.2719.871.416.18
Crabapples, raw19.9519.95----
Rambutan, canned, syrup pack20.8719.970.9--
Blueberries, canned, light syrup, drained22.6620.062.617.45
Raspberries, canned, red, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids23.3620.063.320.06
Bananas, raw22.8420.242.612.23
Blueberries, canned, heavy syrup, solids and liquids22.0620.461.620.46
Pineapple, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids21.520.70.8--
Figs, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids22.920.72.220.7
Fruit salad, (pineapple and papaya and banana and guava), tropical, canned, heavy syrup, solids and liquids22.3621.061.3--
Pineapple, frozen, chunks, sweetened22.221.11.121.1
Plums, canned, heavy syrup, drained23.1221.621.521.58
Jackfruit, raw23.2521.751.519.08
Raspberries, frozen, red, sweetened26.1621.764.421.76
Fruit salad, (peach and pear and apricot and pineapple and cherry), canned, extra heavy syrup, solids and liquids22.7721.771--
Fruit cocktail, (peach and pineapple and pear and grape and cherry), canned, extra heavy syrup, solids and liquids22.8921.791.1--
Strawberries, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids23.5321.831.721.83
Cherries, sour, red, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids23.2722.171.122.17
Peaches, frozen, sliced, sweetened23.9822.181.822.18
Breadfruit, raw27.1222.224.911
Plums, canned, purple, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids23.2422.340.922.31
Apricots, frozen, sweetened25.122.92.2--
Jackfruit, canned, syrup pack23.9423.040.9--
Apricots, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, without skin, solids and liquids24.8523.251.6--
Durian, raw or frozen27.0923.293.8--
Figs, dried, stewed27.5723.374.223.35
Blueberries, wild, canned, heavy syrup, drained28.3223.424.919.28
Pears, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids25.2523.651.6--
Prunes, canned, heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids27.8243.8--
Strawberries, frozen, sweetened, sliced25.9224.021.924.01
Peaches, dried, sulfured, stewed, with added sugar26.624.22.4--
Cherries, sweet, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids26.2324.731.5--
Plums, dried (prunes), stewed, without added sugar28.0824.983.124.98
Peaches, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids26.0625.061--
Apricots, dried, sulfured, stewed, with added sugar29.2625.164.1--
Plums, canned, purple, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids26.3125.311--
Plantains, green, boiled29.1526.552.62.25
Sapote, mamey, raw32.126.75.420.14
Pears, dried, sulfured, stewed, without added sugar33.8127.416.427.41
Figs, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids27.8627.86----
Cherries, sour, red, canned, extra heavy syrup pack, solids and liquids29.2328.430.8--
Plums, dried (prunes), stewed, with added sugar32.8829.083.8--
Rhubarb, frozen, cooked, with sugar31.229.2228.7
Prunes, dehydrated (low-moisture), stewed29.729.7----
Plantains, yellow, raw31.8930.191.717.51
Pears, dried, sulfured, stewed, with added sugar37.1431.345.8--
Apricots, dehydrated (low-moisture), sulfured, stewed32.6232.62----
Orange juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted, with added calcium33.8632.86129.68
Persimmons, native, raw33.533.5----
Peaches, dehydrated (low-moisture), sulfured, stewed34.1434.14----
Grapefruit juice, white, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted34.5634.160.434.16
Orange juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted35.1934.19129.68
Plantains, green, raw36.6634.462.22.29
Plantains, yellow, fried, Latino restaurant40.7737.573.221.76
Maraschino cherries, canned, drained41.9738.773.238.77
Plantains, yellow, baked41.3739.172.221.33
Cranberry sauce, whole, canned, OCEAN SPRAY40.439.21.231.3
Cranberry sauce, canned, sweetened40.439.31.131.75
Cranberry sauce, jellied, canned, OCEAN SPRAY40.6139.61132.2
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted, without added ascorbic acid4140.60.438.83
Apple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted, with added ascorbic acid4141--38.83
Pineapple juice, frozen concentrate, unsweetened, undiluted44.343.60.743.6
Plantains, green, fried49.1745.673.53.63
Cranberry-orange relish, canned46.246.20--
Peaches, dried, sulfured, uncooked61.3353.138.241.74
Figs, dried, uncooked63.8754.079.847.92
Papaya, canned, heavy syrup, drained55.8354.331.552.2
Apricots, dried, sulfured, uncooked62.6455.347.353.44
Plums, dried (prunes), uncooked63.8856.787.138.13
Apples, dried, sulfured, uncooked65.8957.198.757.19
Tamarinds, raw62.557.45.138.8
Persimmons, japanese, dried73.4358.9314.5--
Prune puree65.161.83.339
Pears, dried, sulfured, uncooked69.762.27.562.2
Goji berries, dried77.0664.061345.61
Litchis, dried70.766.14.666.1
Dates, deglet noor75.0367.03863.35
Dates, medjool74.9768.276.766.47
Raisins, seeded78.4771.676.8--
Blueberries, dried, sweetened8072.57.567.5
Currants, zante, dried76.9872.584.462.28
Longans, dried7474----
Raisins, dark, seedless (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)79.3274.824.565.18
Raisins, golden, seedless80.0276.723.365.7
Cranberries, dried, sweetened (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)82.877.55.372.56
Cherries, tart, dried, sweetened (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)80.4577.952.567.15
Bananas, dehydrated, or banana powder88.2878.389.947.3
Apples, dehydrated (low moisture), sulfured, uncooked93.5381.1312.481.13
Apricots, dehydrated (low-moisture), sulfured, uncooked82.8982.89----
Peaches, dehydrated (low-moisture), sulfured, uncooked83.1883.18----
Prunes, dehydrated (low-moisture), uncooked89.0789.07----

Carbs in Berries

Low Carb fruits list allowed on keto diet

Berries contain phytonutrients that have been proven to prevent aging of the tissues or diseases like cancer and dementia due to the antioxidant effects.

People on keto choose berries when limiting the carb intakes because of the low sugar content.

  • Raspberries 1.5 g
  • Strawberries 1.8 g
  • Blackberries 2.7 g
  • Blueberries 4.1 g

Carbs in Avocado

avocado low carb fruits

Avocado is a fruit with great health benefit and commonly used on the ketogenic diet because it’s loaded with healthy fats. The fiber content and other fantastic nutrients make avocado on of the best foods to eat on keto. It has a high monounsaturated fatty acids content that has been proven to reduce inflammation and is great for the heart health.

Great source of potassium ( 100 g provides 14% of the RDA).

Each 100 g avocado provides approximatively  9 grams of carbs, 7 grams of fiber. It means that avocado has only 2g NET grams carbs.

So, don’t forget to put avocado on your shopping list and eat it daily. It does miracles to your overall health and it’s a great source of electrolytes.

Carbs in Coconut

Low-Carb fruits list allowed on keto diet

Coconut meat is very nutritious, high in healthy fats. Here are some of the benefits:

  • Helps with digestion and elimination.
  • Great for weight loss because coconut contains medium-chain triglycerides (MCT), the best fats to curb hunger.
  • Rich in fiber
  • Great source of natural minerals
  • Increases the good cholesterol (HDL)
  • 100g raw coconut has around 6g carbs.

Carbs in Olives & Tomatoes

 

Low-Carb fruits list allowed on keto diet

Tomatoes are technically a fruit, so it’s important to mention them. They are usually consumed on a low carb diet in salads, sauces or soups.

Eating tomatoes is very healthy because of their high essential vitamin content. Make sure you are using a food scale to weigh in this vegetable if you want to be exact with the carb count. Usually, I found it hard to estimate the right amount of carbs in tomatoes without weight-in.

  • Olives – around 1 carb for 5 small olives depending on what kind you are consuming.
  • Tomato 2.7 g carbs for 100g

Carbs in Rhubarb

Low-Carb fruits list allowed on keto diet

Use rhubarb for baking amazing low carb pies. You can also make an amazing low carb jam that you can serve with low-carb ice cream or pancakes.

  • Rhubarb has 3.3 carbs for 100g
  • Rhubarb is rich in B-complex vitamins
  • Rich in vitamin A which may prevent lung and oral cancer.
  • Rhubarb has a great amount of Vitamin K, which is great for bone health.

Other accepted high carb fruits

  • Kiwi 6.5 carbs
  • Lemon 1 fruit (2-3/8″ dia) (84 g) 5.6 carbs
  • Pineapple 1/2 slice 4.3 carbs
  • Apricot (small fruit) 3.2 carbs
  • Plum (small fruit) 7.1 carbs
  • Watermelon (100g) 7.6 carbs
  • Cherry (¼ cup) 5.4 carbs

This is the complete list of the low carb fruits you can eat while you are reducing carbs for weight loss.

What fruits are you consuming on a low-carb diet that we’ve missed? Leave us a comment below to improve the list and help other people that are following a low-carb way of eating.

 

 

 

 

 

ACCELERATED WEIGHT LOSS & HEALING KETO MEAL PLAN

Keto meal plan

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here